Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
USDA Logo Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo United States Department of Agriculture
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Lime (sour) Citrus latifolia, Citrus aurantiifolia Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Lime (sour) 
Scientific Name(s): Citrus latifolia, Citrus aurantiifolia 
Common Name(s): Bearss lime, Egyptian lime, Indian lime, Key lime, Limette, Limettenbaum, Limone, Mexican lime, Persian lime, Tahiti lime, Tahitilimette, West Indian lime, citron vert, citronnier gallet, doc, kagzi nimboo, kagzi nimbu, lai meng, lima, lima Tahiti, lima de Persia, lima mejicana, lima-ácida, lime acid, limeira, limero, limettier, limettier Tahiti, limettier de Perse, limettier des Antilles, limettier mexicain, limoo, limão, limão-galego, limão-tahiti, limón agrio, limón ceutí, persische Limette, saure Limette 
Belongs to: Citrus  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:

  • Does not include sweet lime (Citrus limettioides).  (Sweet limes tend to be round, medium-sized, sweet and juicy yellow fruit)
  • Similar to lemons in shape and appearance but generally have no apical nipple
  • Tend to have greenish, generally seedless flesh which is juicy but has a sour taste
  • May also be entered under the broader category, "Citrus"
  • Citrus aurantifolia and Citrus latifolia have the same entry status
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?314291
Image(s):
sour_limes(Sylvia_Shadman-Adolpho).jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Sylvia Shadman-Adolpho
http://www.flora-toskana.de/images/Citrus_aurantiifolia_g.jpg<br/>Oct 05, 2007"> lime.jpg http://www.flora-toskana.de/images/Citrus_aurantiifolia_g.jpg<br/>Oct 05, 2007"> magnify image Photograph courtesy of http://www.flora-toskana.de/images/Citrus_aurantiifolia_g.jpg
http://www.fruktogront.se/produkter/asp/g/lime.gif<br/>Oct 05, 2007"> lime1.gif http://www.fruktogront.se/produkter/asp/g/lime.gif<br/>Oct 05, 2007"> magnify image Photograph courtesy of http://www.fruktogront.se/produkter/asp/g/lime.gif
lime1.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer