Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Pomegranate Punica granatum Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Pomegranate 
Scientific Name(s): Punica granatum 
Common Name(s): Granatapfelbaum, Granatapfelstrauch, granado, grenadier, mangrano, romanzeiro, romeira, romã, zakuro 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 5 inches
  • Thick, leathery rind
  • Numerous ruby red, translucent, pulpy seeds
  • Tropical to subtropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?30372
Image(s):
pomegranate.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer