Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Papaya Carica papaya Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Papaya 
Scientific Name(s): Carica papaya 
Common Name(s): Melonenbaum, Papajabaum, Papajapflanze, mamão, mamón, papaia, papayer, papayero, pawpaw 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 5 to 18 inches
  • Thin, soft, green, or orange skin
  • Yellow to orange pulp
  • Round, soft seeds
  • Milky juice (unripe)
  • Tropical to subtropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=9147
Image(s):
papaya1.jpg magnify image
papaya.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer