Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Orange, Sweet Citrus sinensis Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Orange, Sweet 
Scientific Name(s): Citrus sinensis 
Common Name(s): Apfelsine, Apfelsinenbaum, China dulce, Naranja, Orangenbaum, Sinaasappel, Valencia orange, arancio dolce, blood orange, laranja doce, laranja-amarga, laranja-azeda, laranja-bigarade, laranja-da-terra, laranja-de-sevilha, laranjeira, laranjeira doce, naranja, naranjo duce, navel, navel orange, orange, orange douce, oranger, oranger doux, sanguine, sweet orange, tian cheng 
Belongs to: Citrus  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • May also be entered under the broader category, "Citrus"
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=10782
Image(s):
orange1.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer