Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Artichoke, Jerusalem Helianthus tuberosus Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Artichoke, Jerusalem 
Scientific Name(s): Helianthus tuberosus 
Common Name(s): Alcachofa, Girasol, Jerusalem artichoke, artichaut de Jerusalem, batata-tupinambá, castaña de tierra, girassol-de-batata, pataca, patata de caña, sunchoke, topinambour, tupinambor, tupinambá 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27946
Image(s):
Jerusalem_artichoke.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's.
800px-Helianthus_tuberosus.jpg magnify image Jerusalem Artichoke
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer