Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Marjoram Origanum majorana, Majorana hortensis Moench. (synonym) Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Marjoram 
Scientific Name(s): Origanum majorana, Majorana hortensis Moench. (synonym) 
Common Name(s): majoran, manjerona, marjolaine, mejorana, sweet marjoram 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomydetail?id=25912
Image(s):
marjoram.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer