Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Mangosteen Garcinia mangostana Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Mangosteen 
Scientific Name(s): Garcinia mangostana 
Common Name(s): Mangostanbaum, Mangostane, king's fruit, mang ji shi, manggis, mangostan, mangostán, mangostão, mangoustanier 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 2 to 3 inches
  • Thick, leathery rind with bitter latex
  • Five to eight white segments
  • One to three seeds
  • Very sweet
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=71011
Image(s):
mangosteen.gif magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer