Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Mango Mangifera indica Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Mango 
Scientific Name(s): Mangifera indica 
Common Name(s): Mangobaum, Mangopalme, manga, mangos, mangue, mangueira, manguier 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 3 to 6 inches
  • Flattened, elongated fruit
  • Fibrous, orange pulp
  • Single large, flattened, fibrous pit
  • Fragrant
  • Most widespread and commonly intercepted of all tropical fruit
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=23351
Image(s):
mango.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
mango-1.jpg magnify image
Mango-fruit-72.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer