Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Longan Dimocarpus longan Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Longan 
Scientific Name(s): Dimocarpus longan 
Common Name(s): Longanbaum, Longanbeere, longanier, long├ín, mata kucing, oeil de dragon 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 1/2 to 3/4 inches
  • Thin skin, peels like eggshell
  • Translucent, watery, white pulp
  • Sweet
  • Tropical to subtropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=14131
Image(s):
Longan.jpg magnify image
Longan_new.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer