Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Southern Pea Vigna unguiculata spp. var. unguiculata Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Southern Pea 
Scientific Name(s): Vigna unguiculata spp. var. unguiculata 
Common Name(s): augenbohne, black-eyed pea, costeño, cowpea, crowder-pea, fagiolino dall'occhio, frijol de costa, haricot indigène, jiang dou, niébé, pois à vaches, rabiza, sasage, southern pea, vigna cinese 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=300675
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer