Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Ponkan Citrus x poonensis hort. ex Tanaka, Citrus cv. 'Poonensis' Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Ponkan 
Scientific Name(s): Citrus x poonensis hort. ex Tanaka, Citrus cv. 'Poonensis' 
Common Name(s): Cleopatra mandarin, Italian tangerine, Mediterranean mandarin, Tim kat mandarin, bendizao, byeonggyulnamu, dancy tangerine, girimikan, gyulnamu, honey mandarin, hunggyulnamu, jimikan mandarin, kabuchi, keraji, king of Siam, king orange, kishu-mikan, kunenbo, ladoo, ladu, limau madu, mandarina, mandarine, mandarinier, mandarinier commun, mandarinier king, mandarinier satsuma, mandarino, ponkan, reshni, roi de Siam, satsuma, satsuma mandarin, satsuma orange, sour mandarin, spice mandarin, sunki mandarin, tachibana orange, tangerine, tangor, temple orange, unshū-mikan, unzoki, willow-leaf mandarin 
Belongs to: Citrus  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=488417
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer