Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Litchi Litchi chinensis Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Litchi 
Scientific Name(s): Litchi chinensis 
Common Name(s): Litchibaum, Litchipflanze, cerisier de Chine, leechee, lichia, lici, litchi de Chine, litchia, lychee 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 1 1/2 inches
  • Color from cream to greenish
  • Sweet, watery, translucent pulp
  • One pit
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=22399
Image(s):
litchi.gif magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer