Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Purple Mombin Spondias purpurea L. Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Purple Mombin 
Scientific Name(s): Spondias purpurea L. 
Common Name(s): Spanish plum, cireula Mexicana, cirigüela, ciruela, ciruela Española, ciruelo, hog-plum, imbu, imbuzeiro, jocote, mombin rouge, ovo, prune d'Espagne, purple mombin, red mombin, rote mombinpflaume, röd mombinspondias, serigüela 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=35337
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer