Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Buffalo Gourd Cucurbita foetidissima Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Buffalo Gourd 
Scientific Name(s): Cucurbita foetidissima 
Common Name(s): Missouri gourd, bisonpumpa, buffalo gourd, calabacilla amarga, calabazilla, chilicote, coyote gourd, fetid gourd, fetid wild pumpkin, prairie gourd, prärie-kürbis, stinking gourd, wild gourd, wild pumpkin 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description: All varieties and subspecies of Cucurbita foetidissima are included. 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=12590
Image(s):
Buffalo gourd.jpg magnify image Photo courtesy of Joseph M. DiTomaso, University of California--Davis, Bugwood.org https://www.forestryimages.org/browse/detail.cfm?imgnum=5374940
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer