Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Baby Broccoli Brassica oleracea var. algoglabra x Brassica oleracea var. italica Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Baby Broccoli 
Scientific Name(s): Brassica oleracea var. algoglabra x Brassica oleracea var. italica 
Common Name(s): Chinese broccoli, Chinese kale, Chinesischer brokkoli, Chinesischer kohl, asparagus broccoli, baby broccoli, bai hua gan lan, brecolera, broccoli, broccoli, baby, brocoli asperge, brokkoli, brécol, brócoli, calabrese, cape broccoli, cavolo broccolo, chou brocoli, gaillon, heading broccoli, kailan, lu hua cai, purple cauliflower, spargelkohl, sprossenbrokkoli, sprouting broccoli, winter broccoli 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description: Baby Broccoli is a hybrid of var. alboglabra and var. italica. Brassica oleracea var. alboglabra: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=7670 Brassica oleracea var. italica: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomydetail?id=105447 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url:  
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer