Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Pepper, Tabasco Capsicum frutescens L. Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Pepper, Tabasco 
Scientific Name(s): Capsicum frutescens L. 
Common Name(s): Tabasco pepper, ají, bird pepper, capsicum, chile, chillies, fan jiang, guindilla, hot pepper, kidachi-tō-garashi, malagueta, malaguete, pimenta-malagueta, poivre rouge, red chili, spur pepper, tabascopeppar 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomydetail?id=8913
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer