Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Pepper, Bell Capsicum annuum L. var. annuum Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Pepper, Bell 
Scientific Name(s): Capsicum annuum L. var. annuum 
Common Name(s): Spanischer pfeffer, ají, bell pepper, capsicum pepper, cayenne pepper, cayennepfeffer, cherry pepper, chile, chili pepper, cone pepper, gemüsepaprika, green capsicum, green pepper, guindilla, jalapeno, long pepper, paprika, pasilla, peperoncino, peperone, peperone dolce, piment doux, pimento pepper, pimentão, pimiento, poblano, poivre d'Espagne, poivre de cayenne, poivron doux, red cone pepper, red pepper, serrano, shishito pepper, sweet pepper, topepo, tō-garashi 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomydetail?id=311784
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer