Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Green Onion Allium fistulosum Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Green Onion 
Scientific Name(s): Allium fistulosum 
Common Name(s): Bunching onion, Schnittzwiebel, Welsh onion, Winterzwiebel, ail fistuleux, cebolleta, ciboule, cipoletta, cong, negi, scallion 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description: To differentiate the green onion from the spring onion (A. cepa) look at the bottom of the green leaves where they turn white. If the leaf cross-section is "O" shaped or round, it is A. fistulosum. If "D" shaped and has a flat side, it is A.cepa. 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=2276
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer