Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Kiwi Actinidia chinensis, Actinidia deliciosa Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Kiwi 
Scientific Name(s): Actinidia chinensis, Actinidia deliciosa 
Common Name(s): Chinese gooseberry, chinesische stachelbeere, groseille de Chine, kiwi, kiwi de Chine, kiwifrucht, kiwifruit, mei wei mi hou tao, strawberry-peach 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • Numerous small, black seeds
  • Banana-strawberry flavor
  • Temperate
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=311344
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer