Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Water Spinach Ipomoea aquatica Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Water Spinach 
Scientific Name(s): Ipomoea aquatica 
Common Name(s): Chinese water spinach, Wasserspinat, cancon, espinaca acuática, kangkong, kangkung, liseron d'eau, patate aquatique, phak bung, sallatsipomea, sumpfkohl, swamp morning glory, wasserspinat, water spinach, water-convolvulus, weng cai, yō-sai 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description: Federal noxious weed 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=20138
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer