Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Horseradish Armoracia rusticana Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Horseradish 
Scientific Name(s): Armoracia rusticana 
Common Name(s): barba forte, cran, cranson, cren, crenmo, horseradish, kren, la gen, meerrettich, mérédic, raifort, raifort cran, raifort sauvage, raiz-forte, rábano picante, rábano rusticano, rábano-picanto, seiyō-wasabi, uma-daikon, wasabi-daikon 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=4234
Image(s):
horseradish.jpg magnify image Horseradish
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer