Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Guava Psidium guajava Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Guava 
Scientific Name(s): Psidium guajava 
Common Name(s): Guave, Guavenbaum, Guayave, araçá-goiaba, araçá-guaçú, banjiro, goiaba, goiabeiro, goyavier, guaiaba, guaiava, guayaba, guayabo, koejawel, lemon guava 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 1 1/4 to 2 inches
  • Globular or pear-shaped
  • Thin, yellow, green, or brown skin
  • Yellowish or pale green to pink pulp
  • Numerous  inch seeds
  • Strong pleasently pungent odor
  • Tropical to subtropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=30205
Image(s):
guava.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer