Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Gooseberry Ribes uva-crispa Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Gooseberry 
Scientific Name(s): Ribes uva-crispa 
Common Name(s): English gooseberry, European gooseberry, Groseille a Maquereaux, Stachelbeere, groseillier √©pineux, grosellero espinoso, maru suguri 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: February - February. . 
  March - March. . 
  April - April. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=31874
Image(s):
gooseberries.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer