Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Ethrog (citron) Citrus medica Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Ethrog (citron) 
Scientific Name(s): Citrus medica 
Common Name(s): Cidra, Citron, Goodly fruit, Limon chivo, Sacred Jewish lemon 
Belongs to: Citrus  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • Up to 8 inches
  • Lemon-like in appearance, but with thicker rind
  • Imported for religious purposes (Jewish)
  • Tropical to subtropical
  • May also be entered under the broader category, Citrus.
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=10745
Image(s):
ethrog1.jpg magnify image Ethrog
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer