Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Endive Cichorium endivia ssp. endivia Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Endive 
Scientific Name(s): Cichorium endivia ssp. endivia 
Common Name(s): Achicoria, Andijvie, Endivie, chicon, chicorée endive, chicória, endivia, escarola, escarola crespa, escarole 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • The green leaves of this plant for use as a salad.
  • There are two forms - one having deeply lobed leaves bordered with a fringe and the other with much curled but entire leaves.
  • See also Belgian Endive.
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=319468
Image(s):
endive.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer