Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Eggplant Solanum melongena Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Eggplant 
Scientific Name(s): Solanum melongena 
Common Name(s): Aubergine, Eierfrucht, berenjena, berinjela, brinjal eggplant, béringène, maranziana, melanzana, mulignana, mélongène, nasu, petrociana 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=101312
Image(s):
Holland_Eggplant.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer