Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Durian Durio zibethinus Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Durian 
Scientific Name(s): Durio zibethinus 
Common Name(s): Durianbaum, Stinkfrucht, durião, durión 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • Large, 6 to 8 pounds
  • Creamy pulp with numerous seeds
  • Very offensive, rotten onion odor
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=14755
Image(s):
durian.gif magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer