Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Dandelion Greens Taraxacum spp. Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Dandelion Greens 
Scientific Name(s): Taraxacum spp. 
Common Name(s): Löwenzahn, achicoria amargas, amargón, common dandelion, dent de lion, dente-de-leão, diente de león, lion's-tooth, pissenlit vulgaire 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: January - December. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=80051
Image(s):
dandelion_greens.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
dandeliongreens.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer