Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Chicory Cichorium intybus Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Chicory 
Scientific Name(s): Cichorium intybus 
Common Name(s): Belgium endive, Chicorée, French endive, Kaffeezichorie, Salatzichorie, Wegwarte, Wurzelzichorie, achicoria de Bruselas, achicoria de café, achicoria de raíz, chicorée, chicorée de Bruxelles, coffee chicory, endive witloof, radicchio, succory, witloof 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=10543
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer