Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Corn Smut Galls Ustilago maydis Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Corn Smut Galls 
Scientific Name(s): Ustilago maydis 
Common Name(s): Mexican caviar, Mexican truffles, corn smut galls, cuitlacoche (huitlacoche), maize mushroom 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description: Corn smut galls","
  • Fruiting bodies of Ustilago maydis
  • Galls may be naked or attached to parts of the corn plant
  • Galls of corn smut (Ustilago maydis) are tumorlike and covered with glistening, greenish to silvery-white tissue
  • Galls may be found on any above ground part
  • Sclerotia of horse's tooth ergot (Claviceps gigantea) are white to grayish-brown and comma-shaped, resembling a horse's tooth (hence their Spanish name, diente de caballo)
  • Sclerotia are on the ear, replacing the corn kernels
  • May be several sclerotia per ear
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url:  
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer