Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Apple Malus domestica Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Apple 
Scientific Name(s): Malus domestica 
Common Name(s): Apfel, Apfelbaum, Holz-Apfel, Seeb, Wild-Apfel, crab apple, macieira, manzana, manzano, pommier commun, pommier sauvage, ringo 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • May also be entered under the broader category, "Pome"
 
Season Information: January - December. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=23279
Image(s):
apple.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer