Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Coconut Cocos nucifera Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Coconut 
Scientific Name(s): Cocos nucifera 
Common Name(s): Kokospalme, coco-da-bahia, coco-da-praia, coconut palm, cocotero, cocotier, copra, coqueiro, coqueiro-da-bahia, coqueiro-da-praia, khopar, mnazi, nariyal 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description: A coconut (without husk) consists of a fibrous shell that is hard, woody, and brown, and that may or may not contain liquid (milk). A coconut will have three "eyes" on one end and it is through one of these eyes that a shoot may emerge if there is germination. Coconut (with husk) consists of a fibrous husk which encases the shell, that may be green to reddish brown in color, becoming grey as the coconut matures. Some varieties may have ivory colored husks. 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=11043
Image(s):
coconut.jpg magnify image
coconuts.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer