Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Brussels Sprouts Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Brussels Sprouts 
Scientific Name(s): Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera 
Common Name(s): Brussels sprouts, bao zi gan lan, brüsseler kohl, cavola di Bruxelles, cavolo a germoglio, cavolo de Bruxelles, chou de Bruxelles, chou à mille pommes, col de Bruselas, couve-de-Bruxelas, kapusta brjussel'skaja, me-kyabetsu, repollo de Bruselas, rosen-wirsing, rosenkohl 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=7675
Image(s):
brusselsprouts.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer