Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Bean, Green Phaseolus spp., Phaseolus vulgaris vulgaris Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Bean, Green 
Scientific Name(s): Phaseolus spp., Phaseolus vulgaris vulgaris 
Common Name(s): French bean, Gartenbohne, chícharo, dwarf bean, feijoeiro, feijão, field bean, flageolet bean, frijol, garden bean, habichuela, haricot bean, haricot commun, haricot vert, judía común, kidney bean, navy bean, nuña, pop bean, popping bean, poroto, snap bean, string bean, vainita, wax bean, ñuñas 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=312013
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer