Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Bean, Soy Glycine max Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Bean, Soy 
Scientific Name(s): Glycine max 
Common Name(s): da dou, daizu, edamame, frijol de soya, haba soya, kong, soia, soja, soja, soja, sojabohne, soy bean, soya, soya-bean 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • The edible, immature growth from bean seeds (soybean), freshly germinated in the dark
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=17711
Image(s):
mungbean.jpg magnify image Mung bean
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer