Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Tree Tomato Cyphomandra betacea, Solanum betaceum Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Tree Tomato 
Scientific Name(s): Cyphomandra betacea, Solanum betaceum 
Common Name(s): Baumtomate, arbre à tomates, tamarillo, tomate de La Paz, tomate de árbol, tomate en arbre, tomate serrano, tomate-de-árvore, tomate-francês, tomateiro-arbusto 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 2 to 3 inches
  • Egg shaped
  • Red to purple pulp
  • Numerous tomato-like seeds
  • Flavor tart to bitter
  • Tropical to subtropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=100825
Image(s):
tree_tomato.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer