Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Pak Choi Brassica rapa ssp. chinensis Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Pak Choi 
Scientific Name(s): Brassica rapa ssp. chinensis 
Common Name(s): Chinakohl, Chinese cabbage, Chinese mustard, Chinese white cabbage, bok-choy, celery cabbage, celery mustard, chou de Chine, col de China, couve-chinesa, kapusta kitajskaja, mustard cabbage, qing cai, repollo chino, shakushina, taisi, white celery mustard 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • May also be entered under the broader category, "Brassica spp."
  • White with green leaves -- 8-12 inches
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=319634
Image(s):
baby_bok_choy.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
pakchoi.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer