Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Mammee Apple Mammea americana Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Mammee Apple 
Scientific Name(s): Mammea americana 
Common Name(s): abricoteiro, abricotier d'Amérique, abricotier des Antilles, abricó, abricó-de-São-Domingos, abricó-do-Pará, abricó-selvagem, albricoque, mamey, mamey apple, mammee apple, mammiapfel, mammiäpple, mammy-apple, tropical apricot 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 3 to 8 inches
  • Thick and leathery skin
  • White sap
  • Pulp firm
  • Two to four rough seeds
  • Apricot flavor
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=23319
Image(s):
mamee_apple.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer