Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Langsat Lansium domesticum Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Langsat 
Scientific Name(s): Lansium domesticum 
Common Name(s): Lansibaum, arbol-do-lanza, duku, langsep, lansium, lanzones, lanzón, árbol de lanza 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • 1 3/4 inches
  • Leathery skin with velvety texture
  • Translucent pulp in five sections
  • One or more well developed seeds
  • Tropical
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=70393
Image(s):
langsat.gif magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer