Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Cauliflower Brassica oleracea var. botrytis Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Cauliflower 
Scientific Name(s): Brassica oleracea var. botrytis 
Common Name(s): blumenkohl, cauliflower, cavolfiore, cavolo fiore, chou brocoli, chou fleur, chou fleur d'hiver, coliflor, couve-flor, hana-yasai, hua ye cai, kapusta cvetnaja, karifurawā, kopfbrokkoli 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • May also be entered under the broader category, Brassica spp.
 
Season Information: January - December. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=7671
Image(s):
cauliflower.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer