Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Dasheen Alocasia spp., Colocasia esculenta, Xanthosoma spp. Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Dasheen 
Scientific Name(s): Alocasia spp., Colocasia esculenta, Xanthosoma spp. 
Common Name(s): alcocaz, arum, calalu, cocoyam, colocasia, colocasie, dasheen, daun keladi, eddo, elephant's-ear, inhame, inhame-branco, inhame-da-costa, inhame-da-África, madumbe, malanga, taioba-de-São-Tomé, taro, tayoba, toran, zehrwurzel 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description: Dasheen is commonly referred to as the edible corm plant part. Calalu is commonly referred to as the edible leaf part of the plant. For entry purposes, Alocasia spp. and Xanthosoma spp. are considered as having the same entry status as Colocasia spp. 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=11177
Image(s):
dasheen2.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer