Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Cherry Prunus avium Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Cherry 
Scientific Name(s): Prunus avium 
Common Name(s): Herzkirsche, Süßkirsche, Süßkirschenbaum, Vogelkirsche, bird cherry, cerejeira, cerezo, cerisier des oiseaux, cherries, gean, mazzard cherry, merisier, ou zhou tian ying tao, seiyo-mizakura, sweet cherry 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • Stone fruit
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=29844
Image(s):
cherries.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer