Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
German Chamomile Matricaria chamomilla Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: German Chamomile 
Scientific Name(s): Matricaria chamomilla 
Common Name(s): German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, blue chamomile, camomila, camomille allemande, camomille vraie, chamomile, common chamomile, echte kamille, kamille, kamomill, manzanilla, matricaire, matricaria, mu ju, scented chamomile, scented mayweed, sweet false chamomile, true chamomile, wild chamomile 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=23475
Image(s):
germanchamomile.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer