Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Malabar Spinach Basella alba Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Malabar Spinach 
Scientific Name(s): Basella alba 
Common Name(s): Ceylon-spinach, Indian-spinach, Malabar-nightshade, Malabar-spinach, Malabarspinat, bacela, baselle, bertalha, bretalha, brède d'Angola, brède de Malabar, espinaca blanca, espinaca de Malabar, luo kui, malabarspenat, mboga buterezi, tsuru-murasaki, vine-spinach, épinard de Malabar 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=6531
Image(s):
malabarspinach.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer