Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Bean, Lima Phaseolus lunatus Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Bean, Lima 
Scientific Name(s): Phaseolus lunatus 
Common Name(s): Sieva bean, aoi-mame, bean, lima, butter bean, chaedu, fagiolo di Lima, frijol de luna, haba lima, haricot de Lima, haricot du Cap, judia de Lima, lima bean, limabohne, limaböna, main dou, mondbohne, pallar, pois du Cap, sugar bean 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • May also be entered under the broader category, Bean
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27591
Image(s): No image(s) found
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer