Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Snow Pea Pisum sativum ssp. sativum var. macrocarpon Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Snow Pea 
Scientific Name(s): Pisum sativum ssp. sativum var. macrocarpon 
Common Name(s): edible-pod pea, sugar pea 
Belongs to: Pea  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • May also be entered under the broader category, Pea
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=319442
Image(s):
snowpea.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer