Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Carrot Daucus carota ssp. sativus Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Carrot 
Scientific Name(s): Daucus carota ssp. sativus 
Common Name(s): Karotte, Mohrrübe, Möhre, carota, carotte, cenoura, gajar, gelbe Rübe, zanahoria 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:  
Season Information: January - December. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=50010
Image(s):
carrots.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer