Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Belgian Endive Cichorium intybus Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Belgian Endive 
Scientific Name(s): Cichorium intybus 
Common Name(s): Belgian endive, French endive, achicoria de Bruselas, achicoria de café, achicoria de raíz, chicon, chicory, chicorée, chicorée de Bruxelles, chicorée sauvage, chicorée à café, cicoria, cikoria, coffee chicory, endive, endive witloof, fleischkraut, ju ju, kaffeezichorie, radicchio, salatzichorie, succory, wegwarte, witloof, wurzelzichorie 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • The developing crown of this plant, when excluded from light, is used as a vegetable.
 
Season Information: January - December. . 
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=10543
Image(s):
belgian_endive.jpg magnify image Photograph courtesy of Cooseman's
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer