Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
         

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Orange, Sour Citrus aurantium Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Orange, Sour 
Scientific Name(s): Citrus aurantium 
Common Name(s): Seville orange, arancio, arancio amaro, bigarade, bigaradier, bitter orange, bitterorangen, clementine, clémentinier, daidai, guntur sour orange, gwanggyulnamu, kaisei-tō, khatta, khushkhash, kichili, kitchli, laranja-azeda, melangolo, naranja agria, naranja amarga, naranja mateca, oranger amer, pomeranze, sadoogam, shishiyuzu, sour orange, suan cheng, tangelo, uglifruit, yama-mikan 
Belongs to: Citrus  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • May also be entered under the broader category, "Citrus"
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=10684
Image(s):
orange.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer