Skip Banners Skip Side Navigation
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service logo Fruits and Vegetables Import Requirements (FAVIR)
Country/Region:   Approved Name:

  

Commodity Guide Page
The Commodity Guide Page provides general product-related information and may serve as a tool to help regulatory officials identify fruits and vegetables intercepted at U.S. ports of entry. A flag ( Access Restricted to APHIS/CBP ) indicates information that is intended for and available to an APHIS/CBP audience only.
Chinese Cabbage Brassica rapa chinensis, Brassica rapa pekinensis Commodity Summary
Relevant, Active Alerts:
  Short Description    
No Alerts found

 
Approved Name: Chinese Cabbage 
Scientific Name(s): Brassica rapa chinensis, Brassica rapa pekinensis 
Common Name(s): Chinakohl, Pekingkohl, Schantungkohl, Shantung cabbage, bai cai, celery cabbage, chou de Chine, chou de Shanton, col de China, couve-chinesa-petsai, couve-repolho-da-China, da bai cai, hakusai, napa cabbage, nappa, nappa cabbage, pe-tsai, repollo chino 
Belongs to:  
Related to/ Includes:  
Description:
  • May also be entered under the broader category, Brassica spp.
 
Season Information: No Seasonal Information available
GRIN url: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=319636
Image(s):
chinesecabbage.jpg magnify image
Page ID: GuidePageP
Skip Footer